Silverlake Automotive Recycling. Privacy Statement.

PRIVACY POLICY


1. In summary


Silverlake Automotive Recycling, a company registered in England under company registration number 00624778, whose registered office is at Silverlake Garage (Motor Salvage) Ltd, Row Ash, Botley Road, Shedfield, Southampton, Hampshire SO32 2HL (‘the Company’) takes data protection seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

This policy explains what information we gather about you, what we use that information for, and who we give that information to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information, how long we keep it, and who you can contact to find out more.

It is our policy to collect only the minimum information required from you. If you believe we have collected excessive information about you, please contact us to raise any concerns you may have.

Although you do not have to provide any of your personal information to us, if we ask you to do so and you refuse, we may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you want from us.


2. What is personal information?


Personal information is anything that enables you to be identified or identifiable, such as your:

  • first and last names
  • postal and email addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • identity documents (eg driving licence)
  • identity numbers (eg bank accounts)
  • contact details

Your personal information is sometimes called ‘personal data’. We collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting or storing your personal information as ‘processing’.


3. Collecting personal information


Below are just some examples of how you may provide personal information to us:

  • Asking us for a quote
  • Arranging for us to collect your vehicle
  • Asking us to buy your vehicle
  • Scrapping your vehicle with us
  • Buying vehicles from us
  • Buying car parts from us
  • Searching for and browsing our website
  • Subscribing to our newsletters
  • Submitting CVs or work history information to us
  • Providing us with business cards or other contact information
  • Insurance company clients referred to us for collections etc.


4. Using personal information


When you provide personal information to us, we may use it for any of the purposes described below or as stated at the point we collect it from you (or as may obvious to you from the context of collection), including:

  • to provide the goods or services that you have requested from us;
  • to consider whether to offer someone employment with us;
  • to administer and manage our website; and
  • any other purposes for which personal information has been provided to us, including any of the purposes given in the Collection of personal information section above.

We do not collect personally identifying information for sale to third parties.


5. Legal grounds for processing personal information


We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • To perform our contractual obligations to you; and/or
  • to satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject; and/or
  • to satisfy our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you and in the effective and lawful operation of our businesses; and/or
  • when you have agreed (consented) to us processing your personal information.


6. Security of personal information


We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.


Only authorised persons are provided access to personally identifiable information we have collected, and such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.


Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure.


We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.


7. Sharing personal information


We may transfer, share or disclose the personal data we collect from you to third parties (other organisations or individuals) for:

  • the purposes for which the information has been submitted;
  • the purposes listed above under ‘Use of personal information’;
  • the administration and maintenance of our website; and/or
  • other internal or administrative purposes

Typically, we may share your personal data with the following:

  • shipping and transport companies to collect and deliver goods
  • the DVLA if we are updating the V5 of a vehicle
  • payment processing companies
  • insurance companies involved in a claim


8. Other disclosures


We may also disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • when explicitly requested by you
  • when required to deliver goods or services requested by you
  • as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and other third parties, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation.


9. International transfers of personal information


Your personal information will not be transferred by us outside the UK or the European Economic Area.


10. Retention of personal information


We will retain your personal information only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.

Normally, this means we will retain your personal information for three years. For more information please contact us.


11. Marketing


Where we are legally required to obtain your consent to provide you with marketing materials, we will only provide you with such marketing materials if you have provided consent for us to do so.

If you opt into any subscriptions you will receive emails known as newsletters. If you want to unsubscribe from any subscriptions, you should look for and follow the instructions we will provided in the relevant communications to you.

If you choose to unsubscribe from any or all mailings, we may retain information sufficient to identify you so that we can honour your request.


12. Rights in relation to your information


You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information;
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please contact us.


13. Automated decision making


We will not use your personal information for automated decision making or profiling.


14. Our website


Our website may link to third-party sites not controlled by us and which do not operate under our privacy practices. When you follow a link to third-party sites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage you to review each third-party site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

We do not intend to collect special category (also known as sensitive) personal information through our website (unless we are legally required to do so). Examples of special category information are: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data; sexual life or sexual orientation; and criminal records.

We ask that you do not provide us with special category personal information when using our website.


15. Cookies (and pixels)


We use cookies and pixels (collectively defined as ‘Cookies’) on the Silverlake website for a variety of purposes that are described in our Cookie Policy. By using the Silverlake website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device in accordance with the terms of this Cookie Policy.


15.1 What are cookies?


A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.


15.2 How do we use cookies?


About the Google Analytics Cookies


  • Google Analytics sets first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in (this relates to sharing information about your traffic with Google). Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

  • __utma Cookie
    A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

  • __utmb Cookie and __utmc Cookie
    These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user. Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, eg when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given __utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired. This is a standard 'grace period' in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends, among many others, follow the same procedure.

  • __utmz Cookie
    Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP referrer the __utmz cookie also registers what keyword generated the visit, plus geolocation data. This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source/medium/keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

  • __utmv Cookie
    __utmv cookie lasts ‘forever’. It is a persistent cookie that is used for segmentation and data experimentation. The __utmv cookie improves cookie targeting capabilities.

  • Google Adwords
    From time to time, we use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise Silverlake Automotive Recycling across the internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you, based on what parts of the Silverlake website you have viewed, by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. The cookie is used to say ‘This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.’ Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.’

  • Facebook Pixel
    This cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables Silverlake to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. In particular, it enables Silverlake to see how our users move between devices when accessing the Silverlake website and Facebook to ensure that Silverlake’s Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising, by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on the Silverlake website. For further information about the Facebook Pixel please see https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616


15.3 How to control cookies


You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.


16. Contact us


If you have any questions or complaints about the way your personal information is processed by us, or would like to exercise one of your rights set out above, please contact us by one of the following means:

Form: https://www.silverlake.co.uk/contact-us/

Email: our Data Protection Officer at NBrown@silverlake.co.uk

Post: Silverlake Automotive Recycling, Silverlake Garage, Row Ash, Botley Road, Sheffield, Southampton SO32 2HL

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted by the following means:

Form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to a normal home or business landline)

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF


17. Version control


We may update this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version. So that you know when we make changes to this policy, we will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page. The new modified or amended Policy will apply from that revision date.

Find parts for your vehicle

Using our vehicle search it's easy to find the right parts for your vehicle.

Enter your reg

or choose your vehicle